Sourcing leather goods · Noida, India

Why manufacture leather goods in India.

India is the world’s second-largest exporter of leather garments and fifth-largest exporter of leather goods, according to the Council for Leather Exports (FY 2024–25). 1 Hide Fashion makes leather jackets, bags and belts for brands at its factory in Noida, from 50 pieces a style. Since 15 July 2026, qualifying Indian leather jackets enter the UK at 0% duty under the UK–India CETA. 2

By Hide Fashion · Last reviewed .

Hide Fashion Tan Shearling-Lined Aviator Jacket, a factory-developed style photographed in the studio

Why India for leather.

The case is the industry that already exists: hides, export scale, and people who cut and sew leather for export. Figures below are from the Council for Leather Exports. Anything CLE does not date is marked as undated.

Scale

In FY 2024–25, exports of footwear, leather and leather products from India were 4,828.97 million US dollars. Leather garments were 353.82 million and leather goods 1,319.6 million. The Council for Leather Exports calls India the second-largest exporter of leather garments and the fifth-largest exporter of leather goods. 1

Raw material

CLE’s 2025 overview says India has about 20 percent of the world’s cattle and buffalo and 11 percent of the world’s goat and sheep, and about 3 billion square feet of leather a year, about 13 percent of world leather production. The overview does not date those shares to a census. 1

Craft

Pattern cutting follows the hide. Stitching, finishing and hand-worked decoration are how a jacket or bag is made. Hide Fashion cuts each pattern around the skin and can add hand work on an approved construction. That is a factory capability. It is not a claim that workshops in other countries lack skill.

Cost and distance

This page does not publish prices. Turkey is closer to the European Union than Noida, and a European workshop is closer still. India is the option when hand work and a run from 50 pieces matter more than the shortest freight leg. Landed cost still includes duty, freight and rework.

A second source

China+1 means adding a country so one source does not hold the whole program. India can be that country. So can Turkey, Pakistan, Bangladesh or Vietnam. The name of the approach is not a ranking.

Language and hours

Hide Fashion works in English: quotations, sampling notes and this site. Noida runs on India Standard Time, UTC+5:30, all year, with no daylight saving: 5.5 hours ahead of London in winter, 4.5 hours in British summer time, and 3.5 hours behind Tokyo. A 09:30–18:30 IST day overlaps the European morning.

Trade agreements, as they stand.

Status first. A rate on the table below is a schedule fact for Indian origin, and it still depends on the importer’s line and origin documents.

United Kingdom

The UK–India Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement entered into force on 15 July 2026. 2 Qualifying Indian leather jackets (HS 4203.10) move from 4% to 0%. The UK leather jacket manufacturer page and the United Kingdom brief record the same route. It is not a promise of the duty on your shipment.

European Union

The EU and India concluded free-trade negotiations in January 2026. The Commission put its proposals to the Council on 11 September 2026 (COM(2026) 483). The agreement is not yet in force. 3 For 2026–2028, India’s leather section of the EU GSP (S-8b, chapters 42–43) is not among India’s GSP-excluded sections, so the standard GSP arrangement still applies with origin evidence. 4 The Germany brief and the France brief sit on that EU route, with the rates on the trade agreements page.

Japan

The India–Japan Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement was signed on 16 February 2011 and entered into force on 1 August 2011. Under it, Japan’s rate for Indian-origin leather jackets (4203.10-200) and leather handbags (4202.21-210) is Free, against a WTO rate of 10% and 8%, so the importer needs CEPA origin evidence to claim it. 5 Source: Japan Customs tariff schedule, 1 April 2026 edition. 6 Read the Japan brief before you treat the entry as settled for your product.

United States

The United States has no preferential agreement with India. Since 24 July 2026 the duty is the HTS rate plus 10% Section 301, under the USTR notice of 23 July 2026 (91 FR 47318; CBP heading 9903.05.44), except goods listed in the notice’s exemption annexes. 7 The US brief records how that surcharge sits on leather jackets and handbags. The line is checked again before a quotation.

Every one of those routes is conditional. Classification and origin documents are prepared with the order. The full set of destinations is on the trade agreements page and the HS code reference.

India beside the countries buyers compare.

Compare the trade frameworks for India, Turkey, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Vietnam and China, then request quotations against the same product specification. An agreement or preference scheme does not settle the duty on its own: the product’s classification, origin and shipment documents determine which treatment applies.

Scroll horizontally to compare all six countries.

Trade frameworks as of 21 October 2026. Confirm the product’s tariff line, origin eligibility and required documents before shipment.
DestinationIndiaTurkeyPakistanBangladeshVietnamChina
UK routeUK–India CETA, in force since 15 July 2026. Preference depends on qualifying Indian origin. GOV.UK (opens in a new tab)UK–Turkey Free Trade Agreement. Check the product’s tariff line and the agreement’s origin rules. GOV.UK treaty (opens in a new tab)DCTS Enhanced Preferences. Product coverage and origin requirements determine eligibility. GOV.UK DCTS tiers (opens in a new tab)DCTS Comprehensive Preferences. Product coverage and origin requirements determine eligibility. GOV.UK DCTS tiers (opens in a new tab)UK–Vietnam Free Trade Agreement. Check the product’s tariff line and the agreement’s origin rules. GOV.UK (opens in a new tab)Use the UK trade tariff with China as the country of origin to check the classified product and applicable measures. UK trade tariff (opens in a new tab)
EU routeGSP standard arrangement for qualifying leather products. The EU–India FTA is not yet in force. Access2Markets (opens in a new tab) European Commission (opens in a new tab)EU–Türkiye customs union. Confirm the goods’ customs status and required documentation. Access2Markets (opens in a new tab)GSP+ beneficiary. Check product coverage and the origin rules for the shipment. Access2Markets (opens in a new tab)Everything But Arms beneficiary. Check product coverage, origin rules and the current preference status at shipment. European Commission (opens in a new tab)EU–Vietnam Free Trade Agreement, in force since 1 August 2020. The tariff schedule and origin rules determine treatment. European Commission (opens in a new tab)Use Access2Markets with China as the country of origin to check the classified product and applicable measures. Access2Markets (opens in a new tab)

For each factory on your shortlist, compare the same leather, construction, quantity and delivery date. Review its approved sample, site audit, testing requirements, working language and production schedule. These are factory-level decisions, so a country-level table cannot answer them.

Hide Fashion’s offer is a Noida factory working in English, runs from 50 pieces a style, hand-work capabilities and 50+ quality checks across production. Turkey is closer to EU and UK warehouses; weigh that distance against the specification and order size. Review our factory and order process, then use the destination briefs for India’s duty routes, including the United States.

India’s own data says footwear is about half of its leather-sector exports, but leather goods (27.33%) and leather garments (7.33%) were USD 1.67 billion together in FY 2024–25 (CLE). 1

Why Hide Fashion in India.

India is the industry. Hide Fashion is one factory in it: E-153, Sector 63, Noida 201309, Uttar Pradesh. CLE lists Noida among India’s leather production centers. 1 The points below are the ones this factory will put in writing.

50
Pieces a styleProduction runs from 50 pieces a style. Confirmed at quotation.
3–4
Days to a catalog sampleAn exact catalog style is ready in 3 to 4 days. A custom sample takes 1 to 1.5 weeks. Shipping is separate.
50+
Quality checks across productionCutting-stage checks, 9-point in-line QC, 13-point finishing and 23-point final QC by a separate team.
SMETA
4-pillar auditedAudit ZAA600186041, 13 February 2026, Intertek India. Report on the Sedex platform, site ZS1000097789.

OEM starts from your tech pack. Private ODM starts from a factory-developed base style in the ODM catalog. Jacket capacity on the leather jacket page is 4,000 leather garments a month, confirmed against your order at quotation. Leather bags and leather belts are made in the same factory. More than 50 people work at the Noida factory, across cutting, stitching, finishing and inspection.

From tech pack to FOB.

  1. 01

    Tech pack or base style

    Send a tech pack, pattern, reference sample or sketch, or name a factory-developed style from the catalog. We confirm receipt within one working day and reply with the development route within two working days.

  2. 02

    Sample

    A custom sample is built in the factory in 1 to 1.5 weeks. A catalog style is ready in 3 to 4 days. Shipping is separate.

  3. 03

    Approval

    You check construction, fit and leather. What you approve becomes the reference that bulk production is checked against.

  4. 04

    Bulk

    Bulk production usually takes 60 to 70 days after approval. The date for your order is confirmed when we quote. Runs start at 50 pieces a style.

  5. 05

    Quality control

    50+ quality checks across production, from cutting-stage checks through 9-point in-line QC, 13-point finishing and 23-point final QC by a separate team. Each piece is approved for packing, returned for repair or rejected.

  6. 06

    Packing

    Only approved pieces are packed for release.

Development and sampling, step by step · The seven production stages, photographed · What to send for a quotation

Leather sourcing and compliance.

We work with Leather Working Group (LWG)-certified tanneries for leather sourcing, supporting our responsible-sourcing and buyer compliance work.

LWG certification applies to the tannery where the leather is made. Product testing and destination-market requirements are reviewed separately for each order. How LWG certification works (opens in a new tab)

Our Noida factory also holds the SMETA 4-pillar audit described above. Tannery certification, the factory audit and product testing cover different parts of a sourcing review.

The seven stages the sample has to survive.

The commercial steps above are how an order is agreed. These are the checks the product moves through once it is in production.

  1. 01 / 07Sampling and pattern grading

    The sample, construction, fit and leather are reviewed. Once approved, the pattern is graded into the sizes required.

  2. 02 / 07Leather-skin cutting

    Each pattern piece is placed around the natural character of the hide, cut and checked before it moves forward.

  3. 03 / 07Pre-assembly preparation

    Cut pieces are aligned and backed, and the construction marks needed by the sewing line are added.

  4. 04 / 07Stitching

    The line follows the approved construction. A 9-point in-line check catches issues while they can still be corrected.

  5. 05 / 07Finishing

    Adhesive is removed, threads trimmed and edges prepared. A 13-point finishing check is completed.

  6. 06 / 07Final quality control

    A separate team checks every piece against 23 final-QC points: approved for packing, returned for repair or rejected.

  7. 07 / 07Packaging and release

    Only approved pieces are protected, identified and packed for shipment.

See the factory, stage by stage

What the floor looks like.

Factory photographs from the Noida floor: cutting, the sewing line and the building.

Hands cutting a leather skin around a paper pattern with a knife at Hide Fashion in Noida.
Leather-skin cutting at the Noida factory.
Operators in navy uniforms working at rows of sewing stations at Hide Fashion in Noida.
Sewing stations on the Noida floor.
Exterior of the Hide Fashion factory in Noida, India.
Factory exterior, E-153, Sector 63, Noida.

Questions

Questions buyers ask before they choose a country.

Anything not answered here is covered in the 30-minute product review.

Is India a good place to manufacture leather jackets and bags?

For many export programs, yes. The Council for Leather Exports (CLE) reports India’s footwear, leather and leather-product exports at USD 4.83 billion in FY 2024–25, including USD 1,319.6 million of leather goods and USD 353.82 million of leather garments. CLE ranks India the second-largest exporter of leather garments and the fifth-largest exporter of leather goods.

Are leather jackets made in India good quality?

Quality depends on the factory, not the country. Judge any Indian maker on the approved sample, the leather specification, its in-line checks and its audit. At Hide Fashion in Noida, 50+ quality checks across production include cutting-stage checks, 9-point in-line QC, 13-point finishing and 23-point final QC by a separate team. The site holds a SMETA 4-pillar audit (Intertek India, 13 February 2026).

Is India mainly a leather footwear exporter, or does it make garments and bags too?

Both. Footwear is about half of India’s leather-sector exports, but in FY 2024–25 leather goods were 27.33% (USD 1,319.6 million) and leather garments 7.33% (USD 353.82 million), according to the Council for Leather Exports. CLE names India the second-largest exporter of leather garments and lists Noida among its leather production centers.

Does India produce its own leather?

Yes. The Council for Leather Exports’ 2025 overview says India has about 20% of the world’s cattle and buffalo and 11% of its goat and sheep, produces about 3 billion square feet of leather a year, and accounts for about 13% of world leather production. A brand can still specify its own leather, including Italian-tanned lamb.

Should I manufacture leather goods in India or China?

Many brands use both. Adding India spreads a program across two countries, the approach buyers call China+1, rather than replacing one supplier with another. India brings a domestic hide base, export scale in garments and leather goods, and English-language merchandising. Compare the approved sample, the audit and the landed cost on the same specification before moving volume.

India, Pakistan or Turkey: which is best for leather jackets?

No single country is best; compare factories on sample, audit and landed cost. For UK buyers, India gained a trade agreement on 15 July 2026: under the UK–India CETA, leather jackets (HS 4203.10) go from 4% to 0% for qualifying Indian origin. Turkey is closer to Europe by freight.

What import duty applies to leather jackets from India in the UK, EU, Japan and US?

As of 20 October 2026: UK 0% under the UK–India CETA, with origin evidence; EU 4%, or 0.5% under the GSP, while the EU–India FTA is not yet in force; Japan Free under the India–Japan CEPA with a CEPA certificate of origin (WTO rate 10%); US 6% plus a 10% Section 301 duty since 24 July 2026.

Import duty and trade agreements for leather goods from India

Is there still a 50% US tariff on leather goods from India?

No. Since 24 July 2026, leather goods of India pay the normal HTS rate plus a 10% Section 301 duty under the USTR notice of 23 July 2026 (91 FR 47318; CBP heading 9903.05.44), subject to that notice’s listed exemptions. The additional duty in force is 10 percentage points.

Is the Noida factory audited?

The Noida site holds a SMETA 4-pillar audit, reference ZAA600186041, carried out by Intertek India on 13 February 2026; the report is on Sedex under site ZS1000097789. SMETA is an audit of the site, shared with buyers on request. It is not a certificate that every shipment is approved.

Do you work with LWG-certified tanneries?

Yes. We work with Leather Working Group (LWG)-certified tanneries for leather sourcing. This supports our responsible-sourcing and buyer compliance work. LWG certification applies to the tannery, rather than to Hide Fashion or the finished product. Product testing and destination-market requirements are reviewed separately for each order.

What language and time zone does the factory work in?

English. Quotations, sampling comments and technical notes are written in English. Noida runs on India Standard Time, UTC+5:30, all year with no daylight saving: 5.5 hours ahead of London in winter, 4.5 hours in British summer time, and 3.5 hours behind Tokyo. A 09:30–18:30 IST day overlaps the European morning.

Sources.

Last reviewed . Trade status checked against GOV.UK, the European Commission, Japan Customs and USTR. A later change in a schedule or an agreement is read on the market brief before it is repeated here.

  1. Council for Leather Exports, Overview of Indian Leather Industry 2025 (June 2025). Export table for April 2024–March 2025 attributed by CLE to DGCI&S. Livestock and leather-production shares are stated in the overview without a census year. Archived PDF (opens in a new tab) (archived copy; original moved).
  2. UK Department for Business and Trade, UK–India trade deal collection, updated 15 July 2026 to record entry into force. Treaty Series No. 30 (2026) records the same date. GOV.UK collection (opens in a new tab) Treaty series (opens in a new tab)
  3. European Commission, “The EU–India trade agreement.” Negotiations concluded in January 2026. The Commission put its proposals to the Council on 11 September 2026 (COM(2026) 483). The page lists the steps still required before entry into force. European Commission (opens in a new tab)
  4. European Commission, Access2Markets, GSP system updates for 2026–2028. Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2025/1909. India’s leather section S-8b is not among the sections excluded from GSP for that period. Access2Markets (opens in a new tab)
  5. Japan Customs, India EPA page, and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs: signed 16 February 2011, in force 1 August 2011. Japan Customs (opens in a new tab) Ministry of Foreign Affairs (opens in a new tab) MOFA announcement (opens in a new tab)
  6. Japan Customs tariff schedule, chapter 42, 1 April 2026 edition. WTO rate 10% on 4203.10-200 and 8% on 4202.21-210; the India CEPA column is Free. Chapter 42 schedule (opens in a new tab) Japan brief
  7. Office of the US Trade Representative, notice of actions in the Section 301 investigations, 23 July 2026: an additional 10 percent on products of India from 24 July 2026, except products listed in the exemption annexes. Federal Register, 91 FR 47318, heading 9903.05.44. USTR notice (PDF) (opens in a new tab) Federal Register (opens in a new tab) US brief

Book a 30-minute factory call, or open the catalog and name a style.